LAN versus WAN .


86 views
Uploaded on:
Category: Sports / Games
Description
Local Area Network Bus connection that supports multiple computers Generally less expensive than WAN for comparable speed Span relatively short distances Examples: Ethernet Token Ring FDDI. Wide Area Networks Point-to-point or Multipoint
Transcripts
Slide 1

Neighborhood Bus association that backings numerous PCs Generally less costly than WAN for practically identical speed Span moderately short separations Examples: Ethernet Token Ring FDDI Wide Area Networks Point-to-point or Multipoint Generally more costly contrasted with LAN for tantamount speed Can traverse substantial separations Depicted as lightning jolt Examples: 56K committed circuit T1, T3, OC3, OC12 Frame-Relay ATM LAN versus WAN

Slide 2

Classic 10Mbps Ethernet interfaces Thick Ethernet (10base5) Thick coaxial link (0.5" breadth) 500meter max length Thin Ethernet (10base2 802.3a) RG58 coaxial link 185 meter max length Twisted Pair Ethernet (10baseT 802.3i) 4 sets UTP (unshielded curved match) link 100 meter max length

Slide 3

Classic 10Mbps Ethernet Thick Ethernet (10base5) Thick coaxial link (0.5" distance across) Up to 100 drops for every section Drill vampire take advantage of link Large least twist range 500m max fragment length 4 repeaters max for 2.5km aggregate length

Slide 4

Classic 10Mbps Ethernet Thin Ethernet (10base2 802.3a) RG58 coaxial link 185m max length, 30 drops max Easy to execute, hard to investigate

Slide 5

Classic 10Mbps Ethernet Twisted Pair Ethernet (10baseT 802.3i) Standard 4x UTP (unshielded bent combine) 24 AWG link (utilizes 2 of the 4 sets) 100 meter max length Need classification 3 or better link Media bolsters full duplex operation Can utilize outside or inside tranceiver

Slide 6

Classic 10Mbps Ethernet Twisted Pair Ethernet (10baseT 802.3i)

Slide 7

Ethernet Family 10Mbps "10baseT" over copper (100m) "10baseFL" or "FOIRL" over fiber 100Mbps "100baseTX" over copper (100m) "100baseFX" over fiber (2km) 1Gbps "1000baseT" over copper (100m) "1000baseSX" over multimode fiber (550m) "1000baseLX" over singlemode fiber (5km – 10km) "1000baseZX" over singlemode fiber (70km) 10Gbps "10GBASE-E" 10/100 Ethernet (over copper) 10/100/1000 Ethernet (over copper)

Slide 8

Repeaters, Bridges, Routers Repeaters (ISO demonstrate layer 1) Regenerate ethernet flag to build length Ethernet center points Bridges (ISO display layer 2) Reduce crash space Learn ethernet MAC addresses by listening and forward just when goal MAC known to be no opposite side or obscure Implement spreading over tree convention to stay away from circles Routers (ISO show layer 3) Reduce communicate space Routes IP bundles Use directing table worked from static courses and steering conventions to choose how to forward movement

Slide 9

Layer 2 Switches Basic models resemble spans, yet with more ports Fancier models are sensible, speak SNMP and TELNET server and consider propelled highlights like Segment ports into VLAN (Virtual LAN) bunches Handle various occasions of crossing tree, one for every VLAN Use 802.1Q to "Trunk" between switches MDI/MDI-X recognition VTP (VLAN Trunk Protocol) Maintain blunder and different counters on a for every port premise Useful in system lab environment to rapidly change the topology

Slide 10

Layer 3 Switches Function at Layer 3 like switches Can switch parcels rapidly in equipment Offer restricted directing convention bolster Generally significantly less costly than a switch when you require countless.

Slide 11

demonstrate cdp neighbor cat2#sh cdp nei Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r - Repeater Device ID Local Intrfce Holdtme Capability Platform Port ID cat1 Gig 0/1 154 T S WS-C3524-XGig 0/1 R31 Fas 0/11 129 R 2500 Eth 0 R30 Fas 0/12 175 R 2500 Eth 0 R71 Fas 0/28 131 R 2500 Eth 0 R60 Fas 0/23 164 R 2500 Eth 0 R70 Fas 0/27 172 R 2500 Eth 0 R51 Fas 0/19 159 R 2500 Eth 0 R40 Fas 0/15 120 R 2500 Eth 0 R41 Fas 0/16 174 R 2500 Eth 0 R50 Fas 0/20 171 R 2500 Eth 0 R91 Fas 0/36 166 R 2500 Eth 0 R80 Fas 0/31 164 R 2500 Eth 0 R81 Fas 0/32 139 R 2500 Eth 0

Slide 12

indicate interface cat2#show interfaces FastEthernet 0/47 FastEthernet0/47 is up, line convention is up Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0004.9a36.38af (bia 0004.9a36.38af) Description: R120 E0 MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec, Auto-duplex (Half), Auto Speed (10), 100BaseTX/FX 5 minute information rate 0 bits/sec, 0 parcels/sec 5 minute yield rate 1000 bits/sec, 1 bundles/sec 329818 bundles input, 57504066 bytes Received 29056 communicates, 0 runts, 0 goliaths, 0 throttles 0 input mistakes, 0 CRC, 0 outline, 0 invade, 0 overlooked 0 guard dog, 5653 multicast 0 input parcels with spill condition recognized 10693141 bundles yield, 874456402 bytes, 0 underruns 0 yield blunders, 2 crashes, 1 interface resets 0 prattles, 0 late impact, 6 conceded 0 lost transporter, 0 no bearer 0 yield support disappointments, 0 yield cradles swapped out

Slide 13

Network Lab1 Cabling For every system class workspace on table "X", we have: Computer Eth0 port to jack JX-9 Computer Eth1 port to ethernet center First switch E0 port to jack JX-11 First switch E1 port to ethernet center Second switch E0 port to jack JX-12 Second switch E1 port to ethernet center point

Slide 14

indicate VLAN cat2#show VLAN Name Status Ports - - - - - 1 default dynamic Gi0/2 10 VLAN0010 dynamic Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/13, Fa0/14, Fa0/17, Fa0/18, Fa0/21, Fa0/22, Fa0/25, Fa0/26, Fa0/29, Fa0/30, Fa0/33, Fa0/34, Fa0/37, Fa0/38, Fa0/41, Fa0/42, Fa0/45, Fa0/46 11 VLAN11 dynamic 21 VLAN21 dynamic Fa0/12 31 VLAN31 dynamic Fa0/11, Fa0/15 41 VLAN41 dynamic Fa0/16, Fa0/20 51 VLAN51 dynamic Fa0/19, Fa0/23 61 VLAN61 dynamic Fa0/24, Fa0/27 71 VLAN71 dynamic Fa0/28, Fa0/32 81 VLAN81 dynamic Fa0/31, Fa0/35 91 VLAN91 dynamic Fa0/36, Fa0/40 101 VLAN101 dynamic Fa0/39, Fa0/43 111 VLAN111 dynamic Fa0/44, Fa0/48 121 VLAN121 dynamic Fa0/47

Slide 15

Cat5 Ethernet Cables Modular 8-position RJ45 connectors on both closures PC arrange cards associate with HUBS with typical straight-through links, transmit on pins 1&2, and listen on pins 3&6 PC to PC, or HUB to HUB associations require a "hybrid" link where link pins 1&2 and 3&6 are turned around Routers and tranceivers are wired like PCs Switches are wired like HUBs Normal links are generally blue or yellow or dark; hybrid links are normally red or orange yet not generally Connect switches to each other with ordinary links and a HUB or a hybrid link

Recommended
View more...