National Group Arrangement 2010 - 2011.


159 views
Uploaded on:
Category: Food / Beverages
Description
National Group Arrangement 2010 - 2011 10 th July 2010 Audit of 2009/2010 Senior World class 20 Determinations National Youth Squad 12 Choices North Wales Territorial 9 Choices South East Provincial 21 Choices South West Local 14 Choices North Wales Aptitudes 9 Choices
Transcripts
Slide 1

National Team Plan 2010 - 2011 10 th July 2010

Slide 2

Review of 2009/2010 Senior Elite 20 Selections National Youth Squad 12 Selections North Wales Regional 9 Selections South East Regional 21 Selections South West Regional 14 Selections North Wales Skills 9 Selections South East Skills 20 Selections South West Skills 24 Selections

Slide 3

Review of 2009/2010 UK Schools in Cardiff/Swansea Best Ever Finish Greater incorporation and cooperative energy of Disability Swimmers into September to December Camps North Wales Swimmers joining Swansea based camps Christmas Camp Senior Elite Offshore T5 venue Tenerife

Slide 4

Review of 2009/2010 Most Elements of Camps Completed according to National Team Plan 2009/2010 Competition Element : Regional Camp Format into Competition GB v Germany Duel/Dual in the Pool + Swim Regional Meet Norway changed to Denmark Specific Starts & Turns Clinics

Slide 5

Challenges in 2009/2010 WISE/UK Schools Games Partnership Swim Wales & Welsh Schools More Staff Required Pressure on the workplace & organization staff ASA Inter County Suitable Dates for International Meet School Examinations

Slide 6

Challenges in 2009/2010 Coach Development Opportunities Sports Science Support Specific Starts & Turns Clinics in North Wales Not Enough Weekends in the Year Swimmers & Coaches not answering on time – especially Elite Swimmers and their Coaches

Slide 7

2010/2011 Program Commonwealth Games Ends 9 th October 2010 Programme begins 16 th October 2010 ASA Inter County 16 th/17 th October 10 North East & South East Wales North West & South West Wales Selection Statement Published

Slide 8

2010/2011 Program 22 nd – 31 st October Half Term Camps Regional Swimmers & Disability Elite & Development Friday - Monday SE & NYS Monday – Friday Skills 1 and Disability Skills Friday – Sunday Saves Time however Pressure in the Office 19 th – 21 st November 2010 DSE SC Champs Sheffield

Slide 9

2010/2011 Program Commonwealth Youth Games (Isle of Man 7 th – 13 th September 2011) Orientation Camp 26 th – 28 th November 2010 Ages Boys Born 1993 - 1996 Girls Born 1994 – 1997 Selection Policy TBC

Slide 10

2010/2011 Program Christmas and New Year Camps 17 th December 2010 – 2 nd January 2011 Skills 2 Friday – Sunday NYS & Relay Development Sunday – Thursday NYS & CYG & Disability Elite & Dev Wednesday – Friday Senior Elite Offshore T5 Monday - Sunday

Slide 11

2010/2011 Program Skills Clinics by Stroke 14 th – 16 th January 2011 Backstroke and Breaststroke 21 st – 23 rd January 2011 Butterfly and Freestyle

Slide 12

2010/2011 Program Regional Clinics by Strokes 19 th – 21 st February 2011 Backstroke and Breaststroke + Disability Skills 22 nd – 24 th February 2011 Butterfly and Freestyle (100 & 200) + Disability Elite & Development 25 th – 27 th February 2011 Freestyle(dist) and Individual Medley

Slide 13

2010/2011 Program Regional Camps 21 st – 25 th February 2011 Newport Llandudno Carmarthen Coaches pivot – No Coach Will be in their own Region

Slide 14

2010/2011 Program 5 th/6 th March 2011 DSE Junior Meet 5 th – 12 th Great Britain Championships 18 th – 20 th March 2011 WISE Dublin 25 th/26 th March 2011 Disability Elite and Potential Camp 8 th – 10 th DSE International Sheffield 19 th – 21 st April 2011 Disability and Potential Camp

Slide 15

2010/2011 Program 22 nd – 25 th April 2011 Welsh Age & Youth Championships 25 th – 28 th April 2011 Holding Camp Regional Squads National Youth Squad Senior Elite 29 th April – 1 st May 2011 – seaward meets

Slide 16

2010/2011 Program Leeds Unison Meet 7 th/8 th May 2011 Possible Skills Squads Meet Still scrutinizing Senior Elite Meet as a feature of the American Grand Prix Circuit 4 th – 5 th June 2011 Welsh Disability SC 3 rd – 5 th June 2011 Bellinzona Meet Clubs welcomed to send groups

Slide 17

2010/2011 Program 27 th – 29 th May 2011 Celtic Tri Nations Swansea Same Format as 2009 3 Rotation 2011 Wales 2012 Ireland 2013 Scotland – Glasgow

Slide 18

2010/2011 Program 25 th – 29 th July 2011 Disability Elite and Potential Training Camp 1 st week of August 2011 Welsh Summer Nationals driving into Great Welsh Swim 6 th/7 th August 2011 Barry Island

Slide 19

2010/2011 Program 8 th – 11 th August 2011Disablity Skills Camps 15 th – 27 th August 2011 Commonwealth Youth Games Training Camps 2 x 1 1 st Week in Swansea 2 nd Week seaward 7 th – 13 th September 2011 Commonwealth Youth Games

Slide 20

2010/2011 Program 1 st – 4 th September 2011 UK Schools Games THERE IS A LOT OF ACTIVITY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR PLEASE HELP BY COMPLETING AVAILABILITY FORMS

Slide 21

Next 12 Months New Administration Staff and Work Plans Need for more Team Staff Coaches and Team Managers Male and Female New Sports Science Curriculum New Challenges Events Strategy

Slide 22

International Events Strategy 2011 Celtic Tri Nations & Great Welsh Swim 2012 GB v Germany or Europe v USA Great Welsh Swim (Post Olympics) 2013 World Disability SC Championships Great Welsh Swim LEN Cup 2014 – British Universities & GWSwim 2015 - Eur

Recommended
View more...